Jump to content
  • Welcome, Guest!

    Welcome to Backcountry 4x4's online community! Consider creating a free account to take part in our discussions, share photos / videos, and start "web wheeling" with us!

82Yota

Welding tips and tricks.

Recommended Posts

This guy knows his stuff, subscribe to his channel and you'll learn a few things. I've been watching a lot of his tig videos and can identify what I was doing wrong. He has a lot more vids so check em out!

 

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I only added the mig video because as far as I can gather, most of y'all use mig. 

 

Pay attention to the motion and speed he uses while welding, makes for more uniform beads.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yeah, the best bead I got with my 110v welding efforts so far was on the leading edge of my franken-winch-bumper - i used cursive e's :)

I find it hard to keep a steady hand more than anything

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you weld in place or on a table? Being comfortable is key, Do a "dry run" before you actually strike an arc and see if you are comfy and how much you'll be able to get done. I aim for at least 6" of weld at a time.

 

Also dont start or stop in corners, go about an inch or 2 away from corners. makes things easier if you need to tear it apart or grind out tacks to cover them up

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah thats a pita, I hope you disconnected your battery!

 

Practice is key, there are a lot of people that say "yeah I can weld" and they really cant haha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

battery..nope, never did the 4 or 5 times I've hit the X with the welder...my ECU is holding up LOL :)

 

yes, I need practice.....I'm always conscious of heat & penetration, but they can turn out ugly ....practice practice practice LOL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ive never seen yours personally, I am mainly talking about some of the **** that I see on pirate and another local site. I call it weld gore.

 

And people wonder why our MVI laws are so strict

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/12/2016 at 11:53 AM, 82Yota said:

Ive never seen yours personally, I am mainly talking about some of the **** that I see on pirate and another local site. I call it weld gore.

 

And people wonder why our MVI laws are so strict

 

There are guys that burn stuff together and then there are true fabricators that care how visually good their weld looks, as well as it's intended strength...

 

I am still at the burning **** together stage, with aspirations... ;) 

...besides, its hard to be pretty with flux core... :P

Edited by Eastcoastcam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not impossible with flux core ! It still lays good beads just the splatter looks like garbage 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, 97 cherokee said:

It's not impossible with flux core ! It still lays good beads just the splatter looks like garbage 

I never said impossible, I am just not there yet... Lol!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Eastcoastcam said:

 

There are guys that burn stuff together and then there are true fabricators that care how visually good their weld looks, as well as it's intended strength...

 

I am still at the burning **** together stage, with aspirations... ;) 

...besides, its hard to be pretty with flux core... :P

 

The problem is that a lot don't treat it like the skilled trade that it is.

 

1 hour ago, 97 cherokee said:

It's not impossible with flux core ! It still lays good beads just the splatter looks like garbage 

 

Fluxcore on one of the little 110 machines vs fluxcore on a big 240 or 3 phase machine is a serious difference. With the right gas (something like argoshield or c25) there is virtually no spatter at all. Its when you get into the higher co2 it makes the puddle a bit more fluid ad the wire has a tendency to stab the puddle causing it to splash sort of. Its an easy fix, just adjust your voltage or your wire speed aka amps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Flux core with gas? Can't say I tried that (yet at least ) lol I just got my bottle refilled the other day I'm using Lincoln Mig 180 220v usually use flux 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah real fluxcore uses gas. Alot of big fabrication uses it and sometimes the wire comes spooled in 50 gallon drums but most shops get it on the 50lb spools. 

 

I wouldnt bother getting fluxcore wire that requires gas, for most 4x4 applications mig will do just fine. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you clamp a small piece of scotch brite pad over your wire before it hits the drive rollers it should keep your wire clean of rust/oil/dust before it makes it to the arc and keeps your hose liner clean.

  • Like 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/15/2016 at 1:28 AM, 82Yota said:

 

The problem is that a lot don't treat it like the skilled trade that it is.

 

 

Fluxcore on one of the little 110 machines vs fluxcore on a big 240 or 3 phase machine is a serious difference. With the right gas (something like argoshield or c25) there is virtually no spatter at all. Its when you get into the higher co2 it makes the puddle a bit more fluid ad the wire has a tendency to stab the puddle causing it to splash sort of. Its an easy fix, just adjust your voltage or your wire speed aka amps

I've heard of flux core with gas but I think for the most part it is limited to very specific applications, not to say you can't do it anytime you like but most people don't.

Flux core is great for welding outdoors where wind would blow away your shielding gas but other than that MIG is the way to go, far less clean up.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good video I am a fabricator and love to weld I think the best advice I can give is the more comfortable the position you are in the better the weld not only that but the old saying for mig is clean and close the material needs to be clean and your ground should be close to the work. Stick you can get away with the metal being a little dirty but even a bit of paint will make for a bad weld.

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×